Georgian Military Gained Victory at Paralympics Style Competition
Georgian soldiers won the Gold Medal in Paralympics style competition in the USA. The championship with the participation of the wounded and ill Marines, Marine Veterans, and international allies, is being held at Camp Pendleton, in San-Diego, California. At the tournament, the soldiers successfully competed among 244 participants in the shooting competition. Sergeant Bakhva Darsalia won the Gold Medal among the participants with light injury category. First Class Private Giorgi Kochuashvili received the bronze medal. Junior Sergeant Iakob Zosiashvili was awarded the silver medal.
Within the Paralympics style competition, the soldiers also participated in archery, 10 km distance hand cycling and the 30 km distance cycling tournaments. The soldiers were involved in running and swimming tournaments as well.
The finals of the competition will be held at Camp Pendleton on March 13. The winning country will be revealed according to the total points of each competition.