The Annual PDP Conference “Building Capacity for Good Governance” was officially opened at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel. The conference, organized within the NATO-Georgia and NATO-Ukraine Professional Development Programmes was held for the second time.
The aim of the two-day conference is to bring together Georgian and Ukrainian government officials as well as key stakeholders, to faster experience-sharing, and discuss support in the priority areas. The topics addressed at the conference include civil service reform, prevention of corruption and building a sustainable local capacity for professional development of civil servants.
Deputy Defence Minister Tamar Karosanidze delivered a speech at the conference. She focused on the reforms carried out in the defence sphere and the success achieved in this direction. Tamar Karosanidze also referred to Building Integrity and the creation of internal audit service and received recommendations from colleagues. “The Conference is very important. The program assists us to have highly-qualified personnel and retrain them. It’s also very essential as the representatives from the Ukraine participate in the conference. We share experience with each other. Besides, the experts from the various countries are invited to the forum as well. They render us assistance to continue the reform process at the Defence Ministry of Georgia,” stated the Deputy Defence Minister.
Georgian and Ukrainian governmental officials also refer to the issues of enhancing transparency of the security and defence sector. They also discussed civil service reform, building integrity and the functions of the internal audit service, as well as building sustainable local capacity for professional development of civil servants.
The Professional Development Program (PDP) has been operating in Georgia for 4 years and serves as a tool for improving governance and increasing the professionalism of Georgian civil servants.