Georgian Defence Ministerís Visit to Italy
Defence Ministry of Georgia paid an official visit to Italy. This is the first official meeting between the heads of Defence Ministries of Georgia and Italy. At the meeting Irakli Alasania will introduce his Italian counterpart Roberta Pinotti to the reforms carried out in the Georgian Defence Ministry. The ministers will refer to Georgiaís contribution to the NATO-led ISAF mission and future plans of the post-ISAF operation. The ministers will also discuss bilateral cooperation in the defence sphere between Georgia and Italy.
Within the framework of the visit, Irakli Alasania will hold a meeting with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Italy Federica Mogherini. The Georgian Defence Minister will also visit the Chamber of Deputies of Italy and meet the Chairman of Defence Committee Elio Vito.
The delegation of the Georgian MoD will visit the Armed Forces Officers Club of Italy and the Center of High Defence Studies, where Irakli Alasania will deliver a speech to the students and high-ranking officials.
On the sideline of the visit, the Georgian Defence Minister will visit the Flight Test Center of Italy as well, and attend a presentation on the working of the center.