Defence Minister Met with Lieutenant General Richard Tryon
Commander of the United States Marine Corps Forces in Europe Lieutenant General Richard Tryon pays two day official visit to Georgia. Defence Minister of Georgia hosted American General at MoD today. Chief of General Staff of GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze, Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili and U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland attended the meeting.
The sides discussed the issues of U.S.-Georgia bilateral defence cooperation. Irakli Alasania expressed gratitude for the U.S. support aimed at strengthening Georgia’s defence capabilities and enhancing NATO interoperability. Georgia’s contribution to ISAF mission and participation in the NATO Resolute Support Mission beyond 2014 were the main topics of the discussion. The sides also referred to Georgia’s engagement in the NATO Response Forces in 2015.
Cooperation and further development ties between the Georgian Armed Forces and U.S. Marines were focused on at the meeting. At the meeting Defence Minister delivered information to Lieutenant General Richard Tryon on the prospects of bilateral defence cooperation with Afghanistan. The minister also introduced American high-ranking military official to the decision made by the Georgian government on participating in the EU military mission in the Central African Republic.
“We are grateful as Lieutenant General Richard Tryon visits Georgia. He is a great friend of the Georgian Army. Many Georgian soldiers have been prepared under his guidance and command. We continue talks on Georgia’s engagement in the mission in Afghanistan alongside with NATO forces. We also referred to our bilateral cooperation that is increasing and deepening day by day. Prime Minister’s meeting with President Obama marks a new beginning in U.S.-Georgia bilateral cooperation. Thank you for this visit to Georgia. We continue cooperation with General Lieutenant Tryon in future as well,” stated Defence Minister after the meeting.
“I had the opportunity to watch both of these battalions train in a progressive manner. We attended the mission rehearsal exercise together with Minister Alasania in Hohenfelse, Germany, the coordination exercise which both battalions acquainted them with distinction demonstrating a high level of professionalism as elements of the future of International Security Force in Afghanistan. So we are absolutely excited at the prospect of continuing to serve alongside Georgians in Afghanistan. The professionalism as the United States Marine witnessed as we serve side by side in the Regional Command South-West has been very impressive. We also discussed the security issues that are unfolding in the Ukraine and the United States and certainly NATO is watching with great interest the events that unfold in the Ukraine. I think there is a great concern on behalf of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization for the illegal actions being taken by Russia in the Ukraine, the illegal occupation and presence of Russian forces in Ukraine just as the presence of Russian forces in Ossetia and Abkhazia is viewed in the same manner” – outlined Lieutenant General Richard Tryon.
Commander of the United States Marine Corps Forces in Europe will visit National Defence Academy today. Chief of General Staff of GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and NDA Rector Zurab Agladze will host the American guest. Lieutenant General Richard Tryon will also hold meeting with the representatives of officers’ course at the National Defence Academy.