Georgian artillerists celebrated their 21st anniversary on the 15th of March. The solemn ceremony dedicated to Artillery Day was held at the military base of I Artillery Brigade in Vaziani.
Before the solemn ceremony, Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania laid a wreath at the memorial of the fallen artillerists. Deputy Chief of General Staff of GAF, Colonel Vladimir Chachibaia, Sergeant Major of the Georgian Armed Forces Aluda Kopaliani and Commander of I Artillery Brigade, LTC Zurab Tabukashvili also paid a tribute to the memory of Georgian artillerists fallen for Georgian territorial integrity and while conducting service duty.
Defence minister Irakli Alasania congratulated the artillerists on their professional day on behalf of the Georgian Government. Irakli Alasania expressed gratitude for their service and wished the military every success in their future work. “Georgian artillerists are celebrating their professional day. The entire Georgia is grateful for their service. To strengthen artillery is one of the priorities of our Armed Forces as it has decisive factor in defending our country“ – stated Defence Minister.
Minister Irakli Alasania awarded 7 soldiers with Ist Rank Medals for their devoted service in the Georgian Armed Forces. Senior Lieutenant Giorgi Papelishvili and Captain Gocha Davitadze received “II Rank Medals”. 15 military servicemen were granted “III Rank Medals”.
Open Door Day was held at the Ist Artillery Brigade as well. School children together with the family members and relatives of the military took a view of the artillery equipment specially exhibited for this day and took photos.
The solemn ceremony dedicated to Artillery Day was held at the II Artillery Brigade in the Khoni region as well.