Chief of General Staff at West Operative Group
Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze held a meeting with the leadership of the West Operative Group of Land Forces Command. Sergeant Major Aluda Kopaliani, as well as officers and sergeants corps of the West Operative Group attended the meeting at Cadets Military Lyceum in Kutaisi.
The Chief of General Staff introduced the sergeants and officers future plans, ongoing reforms and the issues on how to develop the sergeants’ corps. “We have a very good tradition in the Georgian Armed Forces – the top military brass hold meetings with sergeants’ corps and officers. Our discussion aims to clear-up the role of our officers and sergeants, as well as the developing process of the sergeant’s institute in the Georgian Armed Forces,” stated Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze.
Sergeant Major of GAF talked about the future plans and prospects about developing the sergeants’ corps. Similar meetings are held regularly and aim to deliver information about the ongoing process in the Georgian Armed Forces to the sergeants and officers.