Gharibashvili in The Hague for Nuclear Security Summit
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili arrived in The Hague to participate in the Nuclear Security Summit.
The PM will hold bilateral meetings and participate in the discussions. He will also deliver a speech at the summit.
The Georgian delegation to The Hague included Minister of the Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze, Minister of Environment Khatuna Gogaladze and the Head of Government Administration Nino Kobakhidze.
Gharibashvili already had a meeting with his Dutch counterpart, Mark Rutte. According to the PM’s press center Gharibashvili “thanked the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Netherlands for the support of territorial integrity and non-recognition policy of the occupied territories.“
The parties confirmed their readiness to deepen political, economic and cultural ties between the two countries.
Gharibashvili told his counterpart that he is happy to see a great interest of the Dutch investors and the existing large number of Dutch companies, which have opened their branches in Georgia.
PM also met with the Member of the European Parliament and the President of Liberal International Johannes Cornelis Hans van Baalen.
The sides discussed the future relations between the Georgian and European parliaments and talked about the issues of fighting against the world terrorism and Georgia's contribution to ISAF Mission in Afghanistan was noted with pleasure.
They also discussed the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, the regional security and Ukrainian crisis.
Gharibashvili thanked van Baalen for the campaign he has lead in the European Parliament against the occupation of the territories of Georgia and with the state award Golden Fleece.
"I am delighted to have opportunity to personally convey the award to the person, who put forth the effort to protect our country's interests, which is reflected in the active campaign in the European Parliament against the occupation of the territories of Georgia.
“Mr. Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, accept my sincere gratitude and respect for your personal contribution to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity," PM said.
Within the framework of the visit to The Hague , the PM will hold the bilateral meetings with the President of France Francois Gerard Georges Nicolas Hollande, the members of the European Parliament, Vice-Prime Minister of Brazil Michel Temer, Prime Minister of Spain Mariano Rajoy, President of Switzerland Didier Burkhalter, Prime Minister of Denmark Helle Thorning-Schmidt, Prime Minister of Canada Stephen Joseph Harper, Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg within the frameworks of the summit. Meeting with the President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy.