Azerbaijan needs to continue economic diversification - EU
The measures on the diversification of Azerbaijan's economy should be continued, the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan Malena Mard said at the presentation of the country's progress report in 2013 in the framework of European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP).
She said the EU is informed of the established macroeconomic stability in the country.
"The report notes the need for continuation of the measures aimed at further diversification of Azerbaijan's economy, continuation work on joining the World Trade Organization and the necessity of adopting the code 'On competition'," she said.
Mard noted that while the EU is the largest trading partner and investor in Azerbaijan, the cooperation potential is far from saturation.
She said the EU is interested in expanding work in Azerbaijan, to see the continuation of reforms in the country, to develop trade and other fields.
"Furthermore, the EU's commitment to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan in energy sector is well known. The adoption of the final investment decision on the Shah Deniz - 2 project was a significant step. We intend to develop relations in this area very closely," Mard added.
The head of the mission also highlighted the continuation of the fight against corruption as an important factor.
"The progress report recommends continuation of the application of national program in this area. Furthermore, the EU notes successful work of the ASAN Service [operating since January, 2013] and we are glad that we were able to play a role in this project, albeit a small one," Mard said. (Trend)