At the conference of the heads of parliaments of the EU member states on April 8 Georgian Parliamentary Chairperson, Davit Usupashvili, made an unusual statement. In particular, he said that without NATO assistance Georgia might disappear from the world map soon.
Usupashvili aired these words asking openly for the assistance in the background of the Ukrainian crisis as now Georgia might become the next target for Russia’s aggression.
The Georgian parliamentary chairperson openly said that that the refusal to grant Georgia the Membership Action Plan (MAP) at the NATO Bucharest Summit in 2008 lit the green light for Russian aggression against Georgia.
Usupashvili passionately repeated once again that currently Georgia is in the worst situation as it is more deeply connected with NATO and any steps made by Tbilisi in the same direction is increasing the risk of Moscow’s further aggression.
Georgia needs a clear answer of what to do if the country becomes the next target for Russia.
The Head of EU Delegation to Georgia Philip Dimitrov immediately responded to the Georgian parliamentary chairperson’s position stating that he completely agrees and respects Usupashvili’s position.
The situation is rather complicated. Georgia is the only country among the former Soviet republics, which consistently repeats its wish to join NATO and so far has satisfied all the conditions of the alliance be it democratic elections, civil society or participation in the ISAF mission.
With this background there comes Russia, which has openly declared that it is against NATO enlargement and entering post-Soviet territory.
Analysts and politicians in many countries, but mostly in Georgia, say that after the “triumphant” success in Crimea, Russian President Vladimir Putin will be tempted to launch yet another aggressive action against Georgia.
Therefore, under the current conditions, even if Georgia receives the MAP at the upcoming Wales Summit in September 2014, this will be only half of what’s needed because the MAP will not protect Georgia against Russian aggression, as it does not oblige NATO member countries to protect Georgia militarily.
So, if NATO really remains as a force to protect democracy in the world, it should take not an ordinary decision and give Georgia certain conditions of security guarantees. This should be to a level that would stop Moscow from taking military actions against Georgia.
However, evaluating the current situation and decision making we could say that the North-Atlantic Alliance is not prepared for such steps and issuing guarantees for Georgia under the current circumstances.
Usupashvili’s statement was followed by the comments of the Georgian political establishment, analysts and the general population. Some think that this is an exaggeration, many consider that such a dramatic appeal being made by such a careful politician like Usupashvili is quite alarming. Georgians think that the parliamentary chairperson would not have said these words without any grounds.
Currently analysts have started discussing what kind of support from NATO should Georgia demand and ask. It is considered that Georgia has given a clear hint to NATO and the West and now it is their turn to answer and make a decision.
Georgia, through the words of its parliamentary chairperson, expressed whatever it wanted to say. Now it is up to NATO to respond.
Now, when not only ordinary Georgians but high-ranking officials have also aired the country’s position, NATO has to act, otherwise, NATO’s statements about the “open door for Georgia” will remain as empty words.