First joint grant project financed by the governments of Japan and the Czech Republic signed
A signing ceremony of the projects financed by the governments of Japan and the Czech Republic within the framework of “the V4 (the Visegrad Group) plus Japan” was held at the official residence of the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia on April 10.
The project for rehabilitation of the kindergarten in Jalaurta village of Sachkhere district (project scale 90,347 USD by Japan and 21,838 USD by the Czech Republic) is the first joint grant project of the two countries in Georgia, which is a good example of cooperative assistance within the framework of “the V4 plus Japan.”
Ambassador of Japan to Georgia HE Toshio Kaitani, Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia HE Tomas Pernicky and the Chairperson of the NLP United Infant School of Sachkhere Mariam Gogoberishvili spoke about the importance of the project.
The grant contract of the project will be concluded between the Embassy of Japan in Georgia and the NGO NLP “United Infant School of Sachkhere.” The contract between the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Georgia and its Georgian counterpart has been signed in December 2013.
This project aims at opening a new kindergarten for 40 children in Jalauta village which has not had a kindergarten since the earthquake in 1991.
Japan financed the rehabilitation work of the building and the Czech Republic equipped the new kindergarten with toys and furniture.