Small business support in Georgia
The research undertaken by the World Bank revealed faults in the development of small and medium-sized businesses in Georgia.
Large business occupies only 5% of the Georgian private sector; the rest is small and medium sized business. However, these entities produce only 16% of the gross domestic product (GDP).
In reality, small and medium sized businesses cannot compete with larger businesses.
Although, before coming to power, the Georgian Dream coalition had promised to improve the situation in this direction, representatives of small and medium sized businesses complain that nothing much has been done in the country in this direction.
The Georgian government facilitates the activation of small and medium sized businesses by creating a small business development agency that would attract investments and investors.
Much attention will be paid to supporting export production for Georgian business. It should also assist entrepreneurs in decreasing business risks.