Georgia welcomes visa-free travel to EU for Moldova
Deputy Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili welcomed EUís decision on granting Moldova with a visa-free travel to Schengen countries.
"This is the first such case in scope of the EU Eastern Partnership, and a very important political message to all the countries which are involved in these processes since in case of successful implementation of reforms our citizens could also receive a concrete benefits in the process of Euro-integration," Beruchashvili said.
She believes that it ultimately would contribute to easier travel for Georgian population, development of relations between the nations, and fasten cooperation in the fields of business and culture.
Beruchashvili said that arising from the political approaches of EU Georgia got engaged with two years delay in the process of EU-integration but despite this, country has a very serious progress which is recognized by EU as well.
"Currently we are about to finalize the first phase of EU visa-liberalization action plan. In addition, all relevant agencies have started to implement reforms that are envisaged at the second stage of the action plan. Accordingly, I am confident that these reforms are going to be successful as well and we will have good reviews from our partners, Deputy Foreign Minister said.
Beruchashvili said that visa-free travel to the Schengen zone countries was not so distant prospect for Georgians. (Agenda.Ge)