Rules for electing the President
As soon as the Georgian Dream came to power, much speculation arose over the new rules for electing the Georgian President. Some political parties of the coalition agreed that the president should be elected by direct voting. However, others think that the president should be appointed by the Parliament. However, there was not time for changes in the constitution for the 2013 presidential elections. Thus, the issue was postponed. The topic became hot after the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili expressed his dissatisfaction with President Margvelashvili, who was Ivanishviliís pick for the post initially.
It is irony that Ivanishviliís choice, as he (Ivanishvili) said, appeared wrong. There is speculation that Margvelashvili might move into the opposition and will leave the coalition. He might create a new political entity as well.
On the one hand, the presidentís power has been considerably restricted. On the other hand, he was elected by the majority of the Georgian population. So, there is a risk of confrontation between the president and his supporting cast.
Some analysts suggest that such developments will result in more amendments in the constitution over the process of electing the president. Of course, it is not only a private matter to change the constitution.
Electing the president by the parliament would not be easy, as the Georgian Dream majority does not possess enough votes to introduce changes to the constitution. The United National Movement parliamentary minority strongly opposes constitutional amendments.
There are different attitude towards the matter among the coalition member parties as well. One alternative however, is holding a referendum.
Although, a referendum does not necessarily mean the Georgian Dream will gain enough votes to carry out constitutional changes.