Pilot Training Course for the MoD personnel
A pilot training course has started in the Ministry of Defence regarding “Building Integrity -BI and Minimizing Risks of Corruption”. Deputy Minister of Defence Tamar Karosanidze and Deputy Chief of General Staff of GAF COL Vladimir Chachibaia opened the course. Te goal of the training is to familiarize the Ministry personnel with corruption risks existing in the defence sector and mechanisms of their prevention.
The course is being conducted under the organization of MoD and is designed for the military and civil leadership staff within the defence sector.
The Department of Human Resources Management and Professional Development of MoD has elaborated the training program of “Building Integrity -BI and Minimizing Risks of Corruption”. The project is implemented under the support of NATO, Great Britain and “International Transparency-Great Britain”. The trainers of the course are the MoD representatives, invited experts from Ministry of Justice and NGO “International Transparency from Georgia”.
After the pilot training course is streamlined, trainings of the same thematic will be held once a quarter. In the future, it is also scheduled to conduct such courses for the security sector and NGO representatives.
The MoD has been actively involved in the NATO Building Integrity – BI program since 2012. The aim of this program is the prevention of corruption, transparency in the defence sector and the strengthening of the anti-corruption environment.