Vakhtang Machavariani’s new symphony premiered
As specialists of music in Georgia say, no symphony has been written by a Georgian composers for the last twenty years. Even if there was written any it was not publicly performed This time, well-known Georgian conductor Vakhtang Machavariani offered his first symphony #1 Harmonia Mundi (in four parts) to the Georgian audience.
The symphony was dedicated to the memory of the famous Georgian composer Aleksi Machavariani, father of Vakhtang Mahavariani, who conducted the orchestra of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre at the performance.
The symphony represented the conductor in a new role – now as a composer.
The piece was powerful, overwhelming the audience with emotions. It gave the sense of a new harmony of music – very alarming and feeble, but sometimes soft and mysterious. There was a nervous beat, like the marching in of the modern times, which introduced certain disharmony that troubles mankind.
The audience enjoyed the music and the performance of the symphony perfectly representing the author in a new role.
It was a real success!
Vakhtang Machavariani told The Messenger the concert was dedicated to his wife Alexandra.
In the first part of the concert which was held in the state Conservatoire pieces from classical repertoire were offered. These were Richard Wagner’s Rienzi, Overture, Giacomo Puccini’s Madam Butterfly, (Act II, Scene II) and Sergei Prokofiev’s Piano Sonata # 7 (part III).