Gallery Frontline (3 Takhaishvili St.) is happy to announce the first personal exhibition of Russian photographer Yulia Grigoryeva. The exhibition will open this Friday on May 9 at 20.00. The title of the exhibition is Peace for Odessa. It represents the author’s view on the life of the city in July 2010. This event will be the fourth installment of the Women in Action Project.
Odessa – a well-known seaside resort is famous for its unique energy and good-hearted people who have quite a peculiar sense of humor. It’s a city of beautiful girls, sailors, street animals, palm trees and beaches. It was always the symbol of leisure and a good mood. The author’s eye captured the everyday street life of locals and tourists who came to Odessa on holidays.
“These days when all eyes are bent on the catastrophe that happened in Odessa, we decided to remind people how peaceful and cozy this city has always been,” said Yulia.
“Going to Odessa was like going to your grandmother’s house on summer vacations. And now, after such dreadful events, we are forced to admit that this world is gone forever. I hope the city and its residents will soon recover from the actual situation and I wish peace for Odessa and all of Ukraine.”
Julia started her career as photographer on different music concerts working for such Russian magazines and newspapers like Rolling Stone, Billboard, Kommersant, and others. Then she began traveling around the world working mostly with black and white film. She is notable for her sharp view and catching moments of life on camera. Now she lives in Georgia and is working on a new series of photos and a documentary film about this country.
Gallery Frontline is located on 3 Takhaishvili St. in Tbilisi. Doors will open at 20:00.