31st Battalion Returns to Georgia from Afghanistan
The next part of the 31st battalion of the III Infantry Brigade of the GAF returned to Georgia from Afghanistan. Deputy Chief of General Staff of GAF, Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili, Sergeant Major of the Armed Forces Aluda Kopaliani and Commander of Operative Group –West of Land Forces Command, Colonel Besik Gopodze met the military at Alekseevka military airport. Commander of the II Infantry Brigade, LTC Malkhaz Merlani and top brass of the GAF also congratulated the military on peaceful returning to homeland and successful completion of ISAF mission.
Soldiers of the 31st Battalion carried out the ISAF mission on the base “Leatherneck” in the province of Helmand during 7 months. Georgian contingent performed full spectrum operations in Afghanistan under the support of U.S. Marines. Their main task was to conduct patrolling in their operational area and setting up mobile control posts for security of local population.
The 31st Battalion will return to the motherland stage by stage. 300 soldiers of the Battalion arrived in Georgia several days ago. The Battalion will completely return to Georgia till the end of month. They are replaced in Afghanistan by the military personnel of 23rd Battalion of II Infantry Brigade.