PM discusses agricultural projects during regional tour
About 75, 000 Georgian farmers with small farms in the Shida Kartli region will receive a share of 8 million GEL of state aid this year to help boost their businesses.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited the Shida Kartli region today during his regional tour across the country.
Garibashvili met members of the local population, learnt about the ongoing projects in the region and discussed the Government’s short-term goals and how it would benefit those in Georgia’s regional areas.
The PM made special mention of the Tiriponi and Saltvisi irrigation system rehabilitation project, which would take place in Karbi village, within the Gori municipality.
The PM said work would continue until July 2014 to update and improve the irrigation systems for 20, 000 hectares of land covering 30 villages affected by the 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
The Tiriponi and Saltvisi irrigation system rehabilitation was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia with financial support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).