Car business problems in Georgia
One of the biggest items of Georgian export until recently was the re-export of cars from different countries to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and others. However, since the beginning of the year, the re-export of cars is slowing down. First, it was Kazakhstan that withdrew from the list, then when Armenia entered in the customís union with Russia the re-export of cars in Armenia slowed down and almost stopped. Azerbaijan, meanwhile, introduced Euro 4 standards that caused limitations. Serious problems are envisaged to be appearing in Georgia itself.
From 2015 the technical assessment of automobiles will become mandatory. Analysts believe that out of around one million automobiles in Georgia, more than half will not satisfy the technical requirements. Therefore, the car business, either import, export or re-export, will slow down and of course, will eventually decrease the number of employees in this business.