In the US, Foreign Minister Panjikidze will also meet US Permanent Representative to the United Nations Samantha Power.
The Minister’s working visit In US will end on May 30. (
Supporters of the “Eurasian choice” pelted with eggs
“Reportedly, outside the President’s administration building, those for and against Georgia’s integration within the “Eurasian Union” have clashed. The young people who have gathered outside the President’s Administration building have pelted Russia’s advocates with eggs. On top of that, the activists have verbally abused one another. However, police officers have managed to wind down the tensions by holding the two opposing sides apart.
Allegedly, the supporters of the Eurasian choice have expressed their position through huge placards, whereas their opponents have converged on the building by waving Ukraine’s and EU flags. (IPN)
Restoration work begins at UNESCO Georgian village
Vital restoration work to renew life at a mountainous village in Georgia has begun.
Chazhashi village in Georgia’s Upper Svaneti region is undergoing a major transformation to rejuvenate the lifeless village, the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency announced today.
The village, which boasts a unique landscape and medieval architecture, was inscribed on the UNESCO list of World Heritage sites in 1996.
In 1970 the old part of Mestia was designated as a reserve and one year later, the same declaration was offered to the Ushgul-Chazhashi area.
The Cultural Heritage Protection Agency said renovation works had been separated into numerous phases.
The first phase of work would include rehabilitation of the Ushguli Museum and upgrading its infrastructure and facilities.
The Cultural Heritage Protection Agency and National Museum of Georgia jointly decided a new museum and visitor center would be established in Chazhashi.
UNESCO experts are set to arrive in Georgia in September following an invitation by the National Agency for Cultural Heritage. With Georgian experts, the group will examine the current state of Chazhashi village, which many say is in a precarious condition. (Agenda.Ge)
German chancellor, Georgian, Ukrainian and Moldovan PMs to make joint statement
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will pay a working visit to Germany on May 28-29 at the invitation of the president of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy.
Garibashvili will meet with German chancellor Angela Merkel at a working dinner in Berlin on the first day of the visit, according to the German side.
After the meeting Irakli Garibashvili, Angela Merkel, Ukrainian Prime Minister Arseniy Yatsenyuk and his Moldovan counterpart Yuri Leanca will make a joint statement.
Georgian Prime Minister, along with other distinguished guests, will attend a reception on behalf of the Aachen' City Hall on May 29.
Merkel wants to take the opportunity to hold a joint meeting as the prime ministers will be in Germany on the occasion of participation in the award ceremony of the president of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy with International Charlemagne Prize in Aachen, the representative of the German government Christiane Wirtz said.
"Head of the German government will discuss the situation in the region, particularly, in Ukraine after the presidential election with three prime ministers," Wirtz added.