NGOs condemn attack on politicians
Giorgi Mgeladze and Rezo Tabukashvili, who attacked the United National Movement member Zurab Tchiaberashvili on May 27 were released upon receipt. The Interior Ministry confirmed an investigation into the incident had begun under Article 120 of the Criminal Code, which concerns deliberately inflicting harm on others to cause injury. Only after concluding the investigation, will the individuals be charged. NGOs and the Public Defender have already released statements condemning the fact and speaking out against such crimes.
Zurab Tchiaberashvili, Georgia’s former ambassador to Switzerland served as healthcare minister and governor of the Kakheti region, and one of the leading figures in the United National Movement (UNM), was attacked in Tbilisi at the Literature cafe, on May 27.
According to Tchiaberashvili, he and his companion, Ilia University Professor, Nodar Ladaria were attacked by theatre director Giorgi Mgeladze and Rezo Tabukashvili, the son of Georgian writer Lasha Tabukashvili.
“Tabukahsvili poured hot tea into Nodar’s face and then hit me in the head and face with the glass several times,” Tchiaberahsvili stated
According to Tchiabetashvili, he doesn’t know the attackers personally. “The motive of the attack was that they did not like our political activities. The only thing they were saying was: “How dare you walk in the street…Get out of here!” Tchiaberashvili stressed.
Father of Tabukashvili, Lasha Tabukashvili, stated that the action committed by his son is “unacceptable”, stressing that only his son was guilty in the action.
NGOs, including the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Civil Development Agency (CiDA) and Transparency International Georgia stress that such violent incidents are unacceptable and require the proper, timely and adequate response from the state.
“Such actions increase tension in the pre-election period and imperil the conduct of the elections in the free and fair environment. We call upon everyone to refrain from violent expressions of protest in the pre-election period. We call upon the government to ensure a fast, effective and objective investigation into the attack committed against Zurab Chiaberashvili,” the statement reads.
Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani called upon the police to urgently investigate the attack. Tsulukiani said the attack would be heavily discussed at the next commission meeting on May 29. The fact was condemned by the other members of the Georgian Dream.
Member of UNM, Giga Bokeria called this fact a inheritance of former prime minister’s Bidzina Ivanishvili’s and PM, Irakli Gharibashvilis political course. “They were preaching for violence for months and this is the result, we’ll be harvesting it for long time on,” Bokeria stressed.
As the Deputy U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Bridget Brink announces, the recent physical assault on Zurab Tchiaberashvili can besmirch Georgia’s reputation throughout the world.
“Such attacks can undermine all political processes in Georgia, especially now when you plan to hold elections in June. It can also blacken Georgia’s reputation across the world. We do approve of the appeals for kicking-off the investigation and we do hope that the case will be looked into soon,” IPN informs.
Unfortunately the western friends of Georgia were not that principled when the country’s former leaders from UNM committed multiple cases of abuse of human rights during their governess.