AISI: Together we can change
The Rehabilitation and Social Adaptation Center AISI serves a variety of age-appropriate programs for individuals with disabilities. As the only daycare facility in Georgia, it provides various services ranging from social inclusion, physical rehabilitation, daily living skills’ acquisition and development, and prevention training to get employment.
It was at the end of 2008 when the local staff of AISI and the Dutch expert Hanneke Van Bruggen started working on the AISI project after visiting a similar institution with experience of employing people with disabilities in Holland.
The founder of AISI center was Professor Givi Chikobava, who contributed a 300 square meter space at Larsi Street for the centre’s use.
The centre later received another free space with the garden for ten year term. The building and its surroundings were rehabilitated by donors attracted by Tariel Lebanidze, the former Georgian Ambassador to Turkey. He actively solicited for the attention of the Turkish International Cooperation Agency (TIKA) and as a result they were able to fully renovate the building.
In 2013 Georgian government also expressed its goodwill. On behalf of the order from then Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili the building was given to AISI for 30 years of usage.
Givi Chikobava and David Kochiashvili from Gidmedi, David Gagua friom the Clinic of David Gagua, Lasha Dzizava, Gia Tsagareishvili from In Vitro Clinic, David Takidze from Toyota Center Tbilisi and Levan Nozadze are among the contributors. There are also other contributors as well. Vasiko Chachibaia , Elene Giorgadze from the National Institute of Endocrinology, Gogi Shevardnadze - Goodwill, Sofo Makhatadze - MediClubGeorgia, Zaza Kikvadze - IDS Borjomi Georgia, David Pirtskhalava, Merab Fartsvania, Merab Botsvadze, Anton Obolashvili –“Global Pharm” LTD, Levan Lazarishvili –“ IVERMEDI “ LTD, Mamuka Kadjrishvili and others.
AISI staff is particularly grateful to the International Women’s Association of Georgia for its generous support of the centre.
Now the centre is constantly seeking sponsors who would take the responsibility of communal expanses and provide food, ensure an adapted micro bus, provide a mini tractor, finance green-house project, sewing workshop, theatre, wood workshop and a farm as well as cover the expenses of transportation of the centre’s beneficiaries.
On May 23 the friends of the organization gathered at the centre to once again demonstrate the support of the noble idea promoted by the centre. The slogan of the meeting was “Together we can change”. The chair of the centre Givi Chikobava, TIKA’s representative Mustafa Koikmaz and others welcomed the beneficiaries of the initiative and the guests.