Moscow irritated by UN resolution
Once again, the UN General Assembly adopted the resolution initiated by Georgia where the major highlight was the demand of returning IDPs to their homes in the Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region. The resolution had the support of 69 countries, while13 voted it down and 79 abstained.
This is the seventh resolution of its kind that the general Assembly has adopted every year.
The Georgian government thinks that the adoption of such a resolution draws attention to the issue. Last year, a similar resolution was supported by 63 states, whilst 16 states voted it down, and 84 abstained. Every year Georgia collects more supporters.
Russia continues to oppose Georgia’s initiative. The Russian representative in the UN voiced his country’s position and saying that the resolution was a politically motivated document that does not facilitate the regulation of the problem.
Moscow insists that in the case that Tbilisi wants to solve the problem, it should invite representatives of Sokhumi and Tskhinvali to participate in the debates. Meanwhile, Tbilisi is against such developments, as it would indirectly legalize the puppet regimes in the break-away regions.
Moscow wants to somehow force Tbilisi to recognize the break-away territories as independent entities. Georgia’s ambassador to the UN Kakha Imnadze stated that this is not a political instrument that hinders the negotiations over the issue. On the contrary, it gives ground to the right of every person to return to the place of their original residence.
From 2013, the resolution gave the recommendation to the UN to create a timetable for the return of refugees back to their homeland. The resolution of 2014 repeats this approach. However, so far nothing has been done.
Russian diplomats meanwhile, keep repeating that Georgia is not ready to conduct constructive dialogue with its neighbors. According to Moscow, Tbilisi does not want to accept a new reality and insists on considering “South Ossetia” and Abkhazia as parts of Georgia.
As usual, Moscow attempts to cheat the international community, insisting on the idea that Abkhazia and South Ossetia are independent states because Moscow has recognized them. This is not reality at all. The reality is the fact that thousands of people were kicked-out of their homes in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Moscow recommends that Georgia consult with the regimes under new conditions whereas Georgia insists on the unconditional return of IDPs to their homes.
These are the two different approaches: Kremlin wants to legalize its unlawful actions, such as a military attack on sovereign Georgia to occupy its territories and install puppet regimes there, recognizing independence of the Georgia’s break-away regions, and keeping its military bases there. Georgia wants to ensure that IDPs have a chance to return to their homes. Moscow is not willing to de-occupy the territories. It cannot conceal its dissatisfaction and irritation over the UN resolution.