The Israel Camerata Jerusalem in Georgia
The Israel Camerata Jerusalem in Georgia held an awe inspiring performance in Tbilisi on June 9. The event was dedicated to the long-standing friendship between Georgia and Jewish people. The concert at the Tbilisi Conservatoire aimed to assist Ketevan Abashidze. Ketevan had a car accident in June of 2012. Since then, she has not been able to breathe or walk due to a spinal injury. A two-month rehabilitation course costs about 95, 000 Euro.
Famous Georgian pianist Alexander Korsantia invited the well-known Israel Camerata Jerusalem Orchestra to play in Georgia. Israeli Ambassador to Georgia HE Yuval Fuchs supported the author of this project Alexander Korsantia. The conductor of the orchestra is Avner Biron. Famous Armenian-American pianist Sergey Babayan also performed with the orchestra.
In its more than two decades of existence, the Jerusalem Chamber Orchestra Camereta has become one of the most important ambassadors of culture in its native Israel and abroad. Multiple performances and tours around the world brought tremendous critical acclaim and popularity to the group and its founder and conductor Avner Biron. The extremely high level of clarity and transparency of sound along with other fine qualities created a unique identity, which is being praised by listeners and music lovers around the world.
“The arrival of Camereta celebrates a nearly three millennium long uninterrupted friendship between the two ancient nations,” Korsantia said.
Pieces by Hayden, Mozart and Georgian composer Joseph Bardanashvili were performed, and each and every member of the orchestra was a top class professional and performed at a high level, much to the audience’s delight.
The orchestra has already performed in Batumi and Kutaisi. Tbilisi was the last destination. The Messenger is proud to be a media supporter of the excellent performances of the Orchestra in our country.