The Partnership Fund starts installation of gas turbines plant in Gardabani
The Partnership Fund (PF), a state-owned shareholding company, has begun installing General Electric turbines at the Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant (CTPP). Government representatives, MPs, Turkish guests, economic experts and media representatives visited the launch of the installation work on June 12.
According to Executive Director of the PF, Irakli Kovzanadze, the work is in full-swing. “What’s important is that we transported the turbines successfully from Poti port and now the installation work is underway,” Kovzanadze said, while introducing the project details.
“This is a unique project in Georgian history,” Kovzanadze stressed.
The PF jointly with its daughter company, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) started the construction of the 230 MW Gardabani CCTPP in January of 2014 and plans to complete it by the end of 2015. The Gardabani plant will generate 1.8 billion kw annually and will supply the local market with additional electricity. Additionally, if there is any problem with electricity supply in the country, the plant will have a reserve capacity to supply the energy grid of Georgia guaranteeing the sustainability of the whole system.
“The builders did almost the impossible in 5 months. The project is being implemented at a rapid pace. I think it will be a significant contribution to energy diversification and in achieving independence. Economic development without sustainable energy development is impossible. Modern technology, which is being introduced in the thermal power sector, gives us an opportunity to get some energy, which will be used for economic development,” stated Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated that it was a very cost-effective product. Kvirikashvili said that in addition to the hydro-electric power stations, thermal power plants are in demand too.
“The Gardabani thermal power plant is important for another reason; it is a good example of Turkish and Georgian cooperation,” the minister said.
“We are working hard on this project, I even think that we will complete the plant earlier than expected, and the power station will be ready at the end of this year,” stated Ahmet Cal?k.
The General Director of the JSC Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO), Vakhtang Ambokadze, said that the thermal power plant will supposedly have an effect on tariffs.
“After the project is completed and the expenses are counted, we will be able to state on concrete figures,” he said.
The total cost of the investment project is $220 million. It is financed jointly by the PF and GOGC. Cal?k Enerji, a Turkish energy giant, constructed the plant.