Georgian Dream knows that improvement is needed
Mayors were chosen in only four towns – Akhaltsikhe, Ambrolauri, Kutaisi and Zugdidi. The second round for the governors will be held in 13 municipalities. This is the latest data released by the Central Election Commission (CEC) on July 17.
Commenting on the issue, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated that the elections will be a good opportunity for the government to prepare for the next elections.
“The municipal elections were held in a democratic and peaceful atmosphere on June 15, and I would like to thank Interior Minister Aleskandre Tchikaidze and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia,” Gharibashvili stated.
Parliamentary Speaker Davit Usupashvili commented on the performance of the Georgian Dream. According to him, People trust the Georgian Dream, but at the same time they indicate the need for more and better work
"This election has not given us an opportunity for any kind of euphoria. If we had won with 70-80% everywhere, it would have negatively affected our activities. The elections revealed that people are watching us carefully,” Usupashvili said.
The members of the parliamentary minority claim that the elections revealed people’s decreased trust in the coalition.
There was an especially low turnout of voters in Tbilisi. Former President Mikheil Saakashvili posted on his Facebook page stating that the capital would be the place where Georgia’s liberation would start soon. He stressed that the UNM will win all the following elections.
Analysts agree that the elections were held in a fair and peaceful environment. However, they stress that the coalition should be alert and think about the outcome. The head of the Elections and Political Technologies Research Centre Kakha Kakhishvili told The Messenger that the current government has failed to restore justice and improve the situation in various fields. That is why the voters expressed their protest by not participating in the election.