Georgia to discuss restoration of railway transit with Russia through Abkhazia
The issue of the restoration of railway transit with Russia through Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia will be discussed by the National Security Council of Georgia, leader of the Parliamentary majority George Volski said.
Russian Railways JSC is considering the issue of the opening of the traffic through Abkhazia and Georgia to Armenia, the President of the company, Vladimir Yakunin, told journalists in Yerevan.
It is still early to raise this issue and progress is needed in the Georgian-Abkhaz settlement, according to Volski. "The main point here is Georgia’s interests, and discussion of this issue is possible, but it is not worth it to rush," he said.
Meanwhile, Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Paata Zakareishvili said that “restoration of railway traffic through Abkhazia is one of the topics that may contribute to the establishment of Georgian-Russian relations, and its discussion is possible within the existence of a special format.”
“I have no information on this issue yet, but it has been on the agenda for a long time. This topic is necessary to be discussed in detail, as it is important for several sides. However, the issue still remains without due attention. But I think that its positive settlement will facilitate Georgian-Russian relations,” the state minister said.
Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military. Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi suspended diplomatic relations with Moscow and called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories. (