Russia wants diplomatic relations with Georgia restored
Confidential sources report that Russia desperately wants to restore diplomatic relations with Georgia. However, it wants Georgia to make the first step forward. The Georgian side meanwhile refuses any such developments until Georgian territories are no longer occupied by Russian troops.
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Gregory Karasin stated that it was Georgia and not Russia that suspended diplomatic relations. Thus, according to him Georgia should fill the gap. It is another cunning move from the Kremlin. Through this step Moscow wants to illustrate that relations with Georgia is being normalized and Georgia is getting accustomed to the so called new reality, meaning the existence of “two independent republics” on its territory. Georgia’s Special Envoy to Russia Zurab Abashidze holds firm on the exclusion of the restoration of diplomatic relations with Russia based on the current situation.
The two breakaway regions are the most significant roadblocks to the restoration of diplomatic relations with Russia. Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze has stated that it would be a ridiculous moment for the actualization of the restoration of relations. It would mean that Russia would have three diplomatic missions in one country’s territory, as Russia has no plans to give up its illegal actions concerning the de-facto independent republics.
The major precondition raised by Tbilisi is the reintegration of the breakaway regions. Political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze believes that the Russian policy is “pure demagogy” as the Kremlin knows very well that its demand in terms of the occupied regions and their independence will never be discussed by Georgia.
Russia wants to illustrate that Georgia is blocking the restoration of diplomatic relations, trying to discredit us in the eyes of the international community. However, the Federation has already revealed its true image through the steps made in Crimea.
Georgia’s former Foreign Minister Irakli Menagharishvili states that the statements made by Russia are characteristic of Russian diplomacy, meaning repeating one and the same absurdity and trying to achieve favorable outcomes only for their interests.
However, Moscow is trying to achieve certain results in this direction. The Federation is making hints, on the one hand, for the restoration of relations and, on the other hand, is continuing its subversive activities in the occupied territories, now promoting the idea of joining the areas to the Federation.
Russia’s wicked “democracy” and hypocrisy has no boundaries.