TBC Hosts Trade Facilitation Conference
Within the framework of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development’s (EBRD) Trade Facilitation Programme, TBC bank held an international conference on June 25. Trade facilitation on international and regional markets was discussed at the conference. The meeting also touched upon challenges in the banking industry with leading specialists, along with lawyers and regulators.
The conference was attended by representatives of international banks; such as CITI BANK N.A, COMMERZBANK AG, BNP PARIBAS, SUMITOMO MITSUI BANKING CORPORATION, and ABN AMRO Bank, also representatives of Armenia and Azerbaijan banks and National Bank of Georgia (NBG) and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI).
A senior banker at the EBRD, Kamola Makhmedova, told The Messenger that the goal of the conference was to gather Caucasian banks. “The reason why we chose Georgia is its beneficial location for all participant countries,” Makhmedova stated.
Makhmedova said that it is extremely important to inform clients about trade facilitation.
“We want to continue our relationship with Georgian banks, and also observe the development in terms of trade facilitation. The EBRD wants partnerships with Georgian banks. The banking sector is well developed in Georgia and your banks are aware of how to work on the market,” Makhmedova stated.
“We discussed the hottest topics of trade facilitation. The most successful Georgian and foreign banks attended the conference. The EBRD deals with two major banks in Georgia, which are our key strategic partners,” Makhmedova stated.
Head of the TBC Bank's Trade Facilitation Service, Nana Khurtsidze, said the conference was very important. “The conference shared information about the prospects of trade sector financing. Such meetings are essential as foreign experience can be used by us. It is significant for us to be supported by foreign financial institutions in terms of trade related issues,” Khurtsidze stressed.