Over 20 tons of low-grade food confiscated in Azerbaijan
The State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Protection has held a monitoring of consumer market in the country.
The press service of the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan reports that during the monitoring conducted by public service at the retail points of Sabunchu and Nasimi districts of the capital, in Agdash and Sabirabad, in Fizuli region, as well as in the recreation center in the Sumgayit city, more than 20 tons of food with expired date not meeting the regulatory and technical requirements have been revealed.
These products are withdrawn from sale and destroyed. The reports on administrative violation, on the basis of which a person selling unusable items will be fined, have been drawn up.
The Civil Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Protection encourages citizens to be careful when shopping, pay attention to the terms of storage and labeling of products. In case of any bad food is revealed in a trade network of the country, consumers should contact the State Service. (News. AZ)