Turkmenistan to open embassy in Georgia
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has signed a decree to open the country's embassy in Georgia (Tbilisi) in order to further develop the interstate relations.
The diplomatic relations between Turkmenistan and Georgia were established in 1992.
"Opening Turkmenistan's embassy in Georgia will be an important step in strengthening and expanding the bilateral relations based on the long-standing ties of friendship and the principles of mutually beneficial partnership," a message from the Turkmen government said on June 30.
Previously, Georgian official said that the relations in the sphere of fuel and energy, especially the participation in such major international project as Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) and others can be among the key fields of cooperation.
The route to Europe through the Caspian Sea appears to be the most optimal one for Turkmenistan which has the fourth largest natural gas reserves in the world, according to experts.
Once implemented, the Trans-Caspian pipeline infrastructure will make it possible to connect the Caspian Sea resources to transnational projects through Azerbaijan on a long-term basis.
In its energy strategy, Turkmenistan adheres to the principle of diversification of export routes for energy supplies to world markets, as well as to Europe.
Georgian officials earlier stressed that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus transport and energy corridor and is ready to ensure a reliable and safe transit of energy resources of the Caspian Sea and Central Asia through its territory. (