Georgia and international security
Georgia has been participating in the international peacekeeping missions since 20076. It should be stressed that Georgia’s merit in those operations is significantly high. There are even more soldiers from Georgia in the mission than the amount of soldiers from several NATO members. The issue is frequently discussed in Georgia. This topic becomes even more pronounced when in light of the fact that Georgia will most likely be denied MAP again this September in Wales.
This effort on behalf of Georgia, and the lack of reward on behalf of NATO even spoils the goodwill of some Georgians who have their feet firmly planted on the side of the West.
Currently, there are nearly 1,600 Georgian soldiers serving in the Afghan ISAF mission. Georgia plans to keep its soldiers there until January 1, 2015. Though certain number will still remain there after this date. 170 Georgian soldiers have been sent to Central Africa for the EU mission there. There are also ongoing negotiations regarding sending Georgian soldiers to Mali,( Africa).
Georgians mostly support the idea of the soldiers’ participation in such missions, under NATO or EU umbrella. However, a question has arisen over the scale of this participation. NATO member countries such as Turkey, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Greece contribute many less troops to the missions than Georgia does.
This issue causes particular dissatisfaction among the public, especially when it comes to our security situation. Russia occupies 20% of our territory and the country has no guarantee that Russia will not repeat this aggression. It appears that Georgia will not receive MAP at the NATO summit in September in Wales. Whatever is said by NATO member countries, it is clear that the Russian factor stands behind the rejection, as Russia is categorically against Georgia’s membership in the alliance.
Georgia is doing its best to meet all of NATO’s demands. It is stated that Georgia is doing its homework diligently. Currently, Georgia provides more to international security than it consumes. This is a problem that could eventually change the presumed status quo in Georgia as it relates to the country’s steadfast support to international security.