Georgian Defence and Security Conference
On March 27-28, a Georgian Defence and Security Conference (GDSC) was held in “Sheraton” Batumi hotel. Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania opened the forum. "I am very glad to see many friends of Georgia who tirelessly promote Georgia’s Euro Atlantic aspirations and support us as we move forward and deliver with our ambitions political and comprehensive reforms. Over the past eight years, the Georgia Defense and Security Conference has proved itself to be a unique international forum in the region to address the issues pertaining to Euro-Atlantic Security and stability. Needless to say, a glimpse of the agenda is enough to conclude that the topics to be addressed at the Conference are closely intertwined with pressing international issues, which challenge the Euro-Atlantic Security architecture," Defence Minister said.
The Defence Minister expressed gratitude to the guests for their participation in the conference and supporting of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations. While delivering speech to the attendees, Irakli Alasania underlined European security challenges, the importance of signing Associated Agreement between Georgia and EU, reforms carried out in Georgian defence sphere, Georgia’s contribution to international missions and the Ukrainian crisis. President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili also addressed the participants of the international forum.
Over two days, the participants of the conference discussed such important issues as Euro-Atlantic security, NATO enlargement, upcoming NATO Summit in Wales, ongoing reforms in Georgian defence sphere, ISAF international mission and Black Sea Basin strategic importance.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili made the closing remarks at GDSC. Georgian Prime Minister addressed the international forum participants. Irakli Garibashvili underscored importance of signing the Association Agreement with EU. The PM also highlighted the contribution Georgia is providing to the establishment of global peace and security. According to Irakli Garibashvili, strengthening Georgia’s defence potential and security is among the key priorities of the country. The main task of the Georgian government is to create modern armed forces and to develop national defence capabilities.
The PM drew attention to the implemented defence reforms and pointed out that the Georgian army enjoys the highest confidence within the country. Irakli Garibashvili stressed the significance of the conference and thanked the invited guests.
The Minister of Defence closed the conference. He thanked the audience for the interesting discussions and wished them success. “I am certain that GDSC was a unique opportunity for all the attendees to exchange ideas and opinions about the ways as how to make our region, Georgia and NATO more secure and how to respond to the increased challenges faced by our country.
The Defence and Security Conference under the aegis of Defence Ministry of Georgia was held for the ninth time. The objectives of the conference include sharing of the best practice and enhancement of opportunities for bilateral and multilateral cooperation in defence and security sphere. During the past years, GDSC was established as a forum for security policy discussions in the South Caucasus region, where a wide range of issues are dealt with-regional security environment, current and future challenges in the field of defence and ways of their settlement in both regional and global terms.
Among the list of the invited guests were Minister of Defence of Latvia Raimonds Vejonis, Minister of Defence of Estonia Sven Mikser, Minister for International Security Strategy Andrew Murrison, Senator of the Polish Republic Bogdan Klich, high-rank politicians of the various countries and the representatives of the international think tanks.
Members of the executive and legislative bodies, the representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia, as well as NGOs and international organizations took part in the conference as well.