Sachkhere Mountain Training School named after Besik Kutateladze
The Sachkhere Mountain Training School was named after COL Besik Kutateladze. Deputy Chief of the GS of GAF COL Roman Jokhadze, Trainings and Military Education Commander, Chiefs of the West and East operational commands and brigade commanders attended a solemn ceremony. Among the invited guests were the representatives from legislative organs, Besik Kutateladze’s friends and family members.
The Sachkhere School military personnel held a demonstrative training especially for the invited guests. COL Roman Jokhadze and Sachkhere Mountain Training School Commander Captain Ivane Tskhadaze laid a wreath on the Heroes Memorial. The attendees paid tribute by holding a minute of silence to the memory of the soldiers who fell in the fight for Georgia’s territorial integrity and while performing international missions.
COL Besik Kutateladze served as Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Georgia and Deputy Commander of National Guard. On 13 June of 1992 he was heavily wounded in action and died on 27 June. Sachkhere Mountain Training School was founded on February 17, 2006. In 2010, the Sachkhere Mountain Training School was officially granted the status of the NATO/PFP Mountain Training and Education Centre. Since 2011, the school has been conducting international basic and intermediate winter/summer mountain training courses for the military personnel of NATO member and partner countries.