Polish parliamentary delegation in Tbilisi
The Speaker of Poland’s Parliament Bogdan Borusewicz was hosted by Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili. The Polish parliament delegation paid an official visit in Georgia on July 9.
The two sides discussed the current stage of relations between Poland and Georgia. They spoke about the post-Association Agreement (AA) relations between the two countries.
After the meeting Borusewicz and Usupashvili held a joint press conference where Usupashvili announced that Georgia would ratify the AA on July 18.
Usupashvili said he would soon ask Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili to approve a special parliamentary meeting where the document would be ratified. On a side note, parliament will not operate for a few days due to the 2014 municipal elections runoff.
Usupashvili said that Georgia will cooperate closely with Poland to help the Georgian Parliament in adopting legislation, required under the AA, in a timely and in a quality manner.
Usupashvili also said the document text would be passed to parliament from the government on July 9 or 10.
The Parliament Speaker did not rule out the possibility that high-ranking international guests would visit Tbilisi within the scope of ratification day.
Borusewicz said that Poland’s government will assist Georgia in meeting EU requirements.
Majority MP Irakli Chikovani said that there is tight relationship between Georgia and Poland.
“Poland has much experience and sharing it will be beneficial for the country’s advancement,” stated Chikovani.
Member of Parliamentary minority Giorgi Baramidze said that situation is very acute in the Eastern Europe region.
“Russia is doing its best to create obstacles for all those countries, which are walking on their own path. However, Georgia had made a decision and will not veer off course,” stressed Baramidze.
Romania became the first EU-member state to ratify the EU’s Association Agreements with Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine earlier this month.
The parliament in Moldova ratified its Association Agreement with the EU on July 2.