Tbilisi hosts Georgian innovation exhibition
More than a hundred innovative projects of all shapes and sizes are on show at an exhibition in Tbilisi.
The three day exhibition of "Georgian innovation and invention for business" opened earlier this morning to the public and international experts and guests.
More than 150 inventions and innovative projects in a wide range of industries are on show at the exhibition, which is being held at the Tbilisi national exhibition center "Expo Georgia" from July 10-12.
During the three day expo, Georgian scientists, inventors and entrepreneurs will have the opportunity to share their unique inventions to others in the industry, businesses and the public.
International experts will also discuss how new technologies can benefit from the economic commercialisation of intellectual property and its impacts on entrepreneurships and industry.
The expo aimed to create an innovative ecosystem, promote the use of innovation and technologies in various fields in Georgia and promote commercialisation of innovative research and development.
The event was organized by the Technology and Innovation Agency of Georgia’s Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. (