High ranking foreign guests to arrive in Tbilisi to attend funeral of Eduard Shevardnadze
High ranking foreign guests will arrive in Tbilisi to attend the funeral of Georgia’s former President Eduard Shevardnadze.
“According to current information, the speaker of the parliament of Azerbaijan, Ogtay Asadov; the speaker of the parliament of Armenia Galust Sahakian; Austrian Federal Minister of Justice Wolfgang Brandstetter; Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan Takao Makino; former US Secretary of State James Baker; Former German Foreign Minister Hans-Dietrich Genscher and his wife Barbara Genscher; Former President of the Republic of Estonia, Arnold Ruutel and Kyrgyzstan's former President Roza Otunbayeva are planning to arrive,” says the statement released by the Georgian Foreign ministry.
Eduard Shevardnadze, the Soviet Union's last foreign minister and later the president of Georgia, died on Monday at the age of 86 after a long battle with illness.
We remind you that Eduard Shevardnadze will be buried with military honors on July 13. (frontnews)
U.S. Transportation Commander Visits Georgia
General Paul Selva, Commander of U.S. Transportation Command, visits Georgia on July 9-11 “to explore future possibilities to expand the cooperation between the two countries,” the U.S. embassy in Tbilisi said.
He will meet senior Georgian government and military officials, including President Giorgi Margvelashvili, PM Irakli Garibashvili, and Defense Minister Irakli Alasania.
“He will discuss ongoing military cooperation and training between Georgia and the United States and Georgia’s significant contributions to the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission in Afghanistan, including logistical contributions to ISAF's Northern Distribution Network supply route,” the U.S. embassy said on Thursday. (
Justice Measures Taken
As the Marshal of the Polish Senate Bogdan Borusewicz said, the conversation at the meeting with the Prime Minister referred to the ex-Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava’s arrest.
"We are very happy about the positive changes taking place in Georgia. We see these positive changes, however, we can express some concern regarding the fact that we have the impression as if justice measures are taken on the basis of the selective principle. We've talked about this issue with Mr. Prime Minister. The case concerned a former mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava’s arrest. This is a matter of concern, as well as an attempt to question the former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili," Bogdan Borusewicz said. The meeting was also attended by members of the parliamentary majority Zurab Abashidze and Gia Volski. According to Zurab Abashidze, the Prime Minister clearly explained to the Polish delegation the issue of the legal proceedings that had taken place in Georgia. (
Appathurai sums up his visit to Georgia
NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai summed up his visit to Georgia briefly after his departure from Tbilisi.
“Just finished important visit to Georgia. After discussions on ‘the package’, I`m confident NATO`s Wales Summit will agree on steps that will see a) more NATO in Georgia (probably more so than in any other non-Ally; b) more Georgia in NATO`s discussions, exercises and courses; and c) a clear confirmation that Georgia continues to move closer to NATO. Now settling in to support the Netherlands, before the flight home!” Appathurai posted on Facebook. (Rustavi 2)
Aleksandre Chikaidze and his German counterpart sign agreement
Georgian Interior Minister Aleksandre Chikaidze and German Interior Minister Thomas de Maiziere have signed an agreement on “Cooperation in Combating Organized Crime, Terrorism and Other Serious Criminal Offences.”
According to the Georgian Interior Ministry, “this agreement provides for the cooperation between the parties in the fight against crimes, such as: crimes against life, body and health, terrorism, drug-related crime, illicit trafficking in firearms, trafficking in human beings and illegal migration, crimes against property, corruption, cybercrime, forgery, financial crimes and etc. The agreement envisages operative cooperation, as well as non-operative cooperation, namely: exchange of crime-related information, including criminal intelligence information, conduction of joint criminal intelligence measures, deployment of liaison officers if necessary, sending experts for advanced training and experience sharing, exchange results of criminological and forensic research.” (frontnews)
Session of Georgian-Jewish 26-century friendship government commission to be held on July 11
A session of the Georgian-Jewish 26-century jubilee government commission will be held at the National Academy of Science on July 11.
As InterpressNews was informed, the Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili will open the session.
The jubilee session is devoted to the 100th anniversary of the editor-in-chief of the ‘’Village Life’’ newspaper, writer, journalist and public figure Mikheil Davitashvili. (IPN)