Delegation of Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany at MoD of Georgia
The delegation of Federal Ministry for foreign Affairs of the Federal republic of Germany pays an official visit to Georgia. Defence Minister of Georgia Mikheil Darchiashvili hosted the German guests led by Head of EU Foreign and Security Joint Policy and Coordination Division, Andreas Kindl.
The sides discussed Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process, participation in international missions and regional security issues. Georgia’s prospects to NATO membership and the importance of upcoming NATO Summit in Wales were highlighted at the meeting.
Bilateral defence cooperation between Georgia and the German Federation was one of the main topics of the discussion. As Mikheil Darchiashvili outlined a company size Georgian unit will participate in “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan under the German command from 2015. The sides also referred to Georgia’s involvement in Common Security and Defence Policy missions and its prospects.