Tbilisi streets become more accessible for people with disabilities
A Georgian bank is investing 200,000 GEL to make it easier for people with disabilities to navigate Tbilisi’s streets. Four main avenues and five streets in central Tbilisi will soon be renovated to become more wheelchair-friendly, with financial support from the Bank of Georgia.
650 European-style wheelchair ramps will be completed before November 15 this year to allow people with disabilities better access to Tbilisi's main streets.
"We have implemented a similar project on Vaja-Pshavela Avenue and it turned out to be a very successful project and we continued adaptation of four avenues and five streets," said the Director General of Bank of Georgia Irakli Gilauri.
"We are going to continue the project and make the streets more comfortable for disabled people he said.
The project is being coordinated by Tree of Life and held with the initiative of the SocCodex Group, which was founded in 2012 with the purpose of identifing social problems and elimimating them. (