Monitoring at Military Hospital
Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Defence Minister Varlam Avaliani visited Military Hospital in Gori. Within the monitoring, the guests viewed the infrastructure of the hospital and got acquainted to the working process on the ground.
While meeting with the hospital personnel, the top brass of the MoD referred to the future plans of the Military Hospital. The first stage of the development in military medical institution has already completed. Improvement of traumatology sector will be one of the priorities of the new stage. For the next stage, the leadership of the military hospital plans to purchase new equipment, increase salary for the personnel, elaborate medical electronic forms and restructure the hospital.
Varlam Avaliani and Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze presented new director of the hospital Revaz Kuchukhidze to the personnel as well.