MIA releases a statement about drivers wishing to enter Azerbaijan
On August 6, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia released the following statement about drivers wishing to enter Azerbaijan:
“New regulations will enter into force from August 15, 2014 in the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to these regulations the vehicles which do not comply with the EURO 4 standards will be admitted to the Republic of Azerbaijan only in the case if while crossing the State Border of the Republic of Azerbaijan the owner of the vehicle will transfer a guarantee amount to the relevant account, namely, 30-40% of the total value of a vehicle. The mentioned amount of money will be returned to the owner of the vehicle upon departure from the country. Also, there is one more compulsory condition – a written consent of the citizen of Azerbaijan, by which he/she is responsible for the vehicle not satisfying the EURO 4 standards for the period of stay of this transport in the territory”. (frontnews)