Activities for Regional Economic Development: Trainings in the regions- Participatory Appraisal of Competitive Advantage (PACA)
Caucasian Institute for Economic and Social Research (CIESR),
From May 2013 Caucasian Institute for Economic and Social Research is implementing the project - Local/Regional Economic Development Network as decisive leverage point for enhanced competitiveness in the Black Sea Basin regions (Black Sea LRED-Net)” (
Project is financed by the European Union, through the Black Sea Program and the project duration is 2 year. SME DNC of Armenia is coordinating the project and the project partner in Georgia is CIESR. The project providing business services in the countries of Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Greece and Bulgaria.
Trainings in the regions:
Within the project activities was held a training of the local economic development issues of the three regions: Samtredia, Dmanisi and Martvili. The training main subject was PACA methodology.
LED is both simple and complex task: simple because there are already an essential concepts and tools and difficulty because success depends on the activities, including effective communication and coordination.
Successful LED is based on the motivation of persons – to carry out specific projects and other individuals’ desire and ability to formulate a common vision around the projects.
The training was attended by many local entrepreneurs and NGOs, local government representatives and stakeholders. During the training was discussed Porter’s competitiveness rhombus for each region. Initiatives were presented by the representatives of local small and medium businesses, which will promote the development of local SMB. For the post-project activities were determined major subfields of economic:
• Tourism and dry fruit production – Martvili Municipality;
• Nut production – Samtredia Municipality;
• Potato and dry fruit production – Dmanisi Municipality
The project following activities is to prepare guidebook – “Participatory Appraisal of Competitive Advantage - PACA”. Consolidated version of the guidebook will be published in the Georgian-English languages.
For more information please visit the project’s multilingual web-site: