Georgia has most rigid form of inter-state relations with Russia
Georgia has the most rigid form of inter-state relations with Russia, Georgian Prime Minister's special representative for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze said in an interview with Channel One on Aug. 10.
"Georgia broke off diplomatic relations with Russia in 2008," he said. "This is the toughest form of relations between the two countries. There are no harsher forms in the relations. So, it is unclear when people say that we have some mild relations with a northern neighbor."
"If anyone means the trade and economic relations, it should be stressed that the volume of the trade relations with Russia is so small that this topic is out of date now," Abashidze added.
However, he stressed that Georgia must do everything possible to avoid the previous errors.
"Russia undertook an act of aggression against Georgia in 2008," Abashidze said. "But we must do everything to avoid the previous errors."
Large scale military action was launched in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008. Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognised the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi suspended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognised republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as Russian - occupied territories.