Mayor of Tbilisi meets with residents
Residents of Tbilisi who wanted to meet with newly elected Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania, gathered in front of the Mayor’s office on August 11.
After Narmania made a statement that he would meet with the residents of Tbilisi city every Monday, 1,800 people were registered for the meeting.
Residents were basically asking that he solve the social problems that are associated with the allocation of housing, dismantle and repair work in apartments, land ownership issues, and others.
The quantity of people caused difficulties on the first Monday of the meeting. Verbal and light physical altercations took place while trying to get inside the Mayor’s office.
To solve the problem linked to the queues, the Mayor’s office plans to change the row system from the next Monday.
Despite the fact that the mayor was supposed to start the meetings from 14:00 to 18:00, residents were standing in a queue since the early morning. Some of them wanted to meet with deputy mayors and governors of their districts.
According to the residents, the disputes were caused due to some people who didn’t stand in the row and decided to enter the building out of order. Some people even counteracted with the guards of the Mayor’s office. However, guards explained to them that many people could not enter the building.
Deputy Mayor Aluda Goglichidze said that next time, the Mayor’s Office will ensure a more regulated system.
Deputy Mayor Nina Khatiskatsi said that every single person will have an opportunity to talk to officials. “We will continue the meetings and try to solve the problems, with which people address us,” Khatiskatsi stated.