New details over Kitsmarishvili’s death
New details have been discovered at the scene of Erosi Kitsmarishvili`s death. According to his brother, technical means were utilized to examine the area where the incident took place.
"There has not been a cascade of information, but some really important and interesting details were discovered," said Zurab Kitsmarishvili.
He refrained from elaborating on the details, saying investigators will study them.
A comment has also been made by an independent expert Maia Nikoleishvili, who stated that there were questions asked by Kitsmarishvili family members and these questions have now been responded to.
Several days ago Kitsmarishvili’s relatives stated that there were signs that rejected the version of suicide. One signs named by the deceased Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s brother was a turned camera and tightened seat belt.
Founder of Rustavi 2, the largest broadcasting company in Georgia and former ambassador to Russia, Kitsmarishvili was found dead on July 15th. His body was found with a gunshot wound to the head in the garage of his apartment block in Tbilisi. Police officers also found the gun next to the body.
An investigation was launched under Article 115 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. However, friends and family of Kitsmarishvili believe he would not have committed suicide and he was murdered.
Kitsmarishvili was actively involved in business for many years and in politics from 2010. He became especially active on the political scene in 2014 when he started to prepare for the self-government elections, where he ran as a mayoral candidate in Rustavi city, but lost the elections coming in third.