"Didgoroba" was celebrated in Didgori Valley on August 12. "Didgoroba" is the annual festive occasion dedicated to the great victory of Georgia in the Battle of Didgori in 1121. Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania attended the event along with the representatives of the Georgian Government. Representatives of Defence Ministry and General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces also attended the event.
Prime Minister and Defence Minister addressed the audience and underscored the importance of this day. Chairman of the Georgian Government granted the medal "Didgori Cross" to the participant of August War in 2008, Commander of the 43rd Battalion of the 4th Mechanizes Brigade, Major Vitali Tskhadadze. Irakli Garibashvili thanked him for his service and wished him success in military carrier.
Defence Minister Irakli Alasania talked about the heroism of our ancestors in his address: "…We'd rather die on this battlefield than retreat - King David the Builder addressed his army before the Battle of Didgori. Since that Didgori Battle has become the symbol of unity of our country and combat spirit of Georgian warriors. We don't have the right not to take care about the territorial integrity of our country and fight for the unity of our nation and society. Georgians have fought many battles. During the Russian aggression 6 years ago our units were fiercely fighting for our motherland. I'd like to honor their memory. I am proud that today we have heroes who are serving in the Georgian Armed Forces today. Major Tskhadadze is one of them. During the war he was serving in the 53rd Battalion and when his commander had been wounded, he took command of the unit and led them from the battlefield with his bravery and leadership. With the initiative of the Georgian Government, Defence Ministry and General Staff established a new award - "Didgori Cross". It is my honor to ask Prime-Minister Garibashvili to grant this first order to the Georgian hero," Irakli Alasania said.
The award "Didgori Cross" established by the Defence Ministry and General Staff will be granted on 12 August to distinguished Georgian military servicemen for their leadership skills. The first medal was granted to Major Tskhadadze.