Georgian Armed Forces celebrates Tankman Day on the 10th of August. 22nd anniversary was solemnly marked on the territory of the 4th Mechanized Brigade in Vaziani.
The ceremony was opened by the Georgian state anthem. Invited guests and Georgian military servicemen paid an honor to the memory of the Georgian military servicemen fallen for the territorial integrity of Georgia and in international peacekeeping missions.
Supreme commander-in-chief of the Georgian Armed Forces, president Giorgi Margvelashvili congratulated the professional day to the Georgian tankmen. After the president's speech Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze addressed the Georgian military servicemen.
Today, awarding ceremony of the successful servicemen was also held in Vaziani. Participants of the military exercise "Vaziani -2014" were granted medals and certificates.
After the official part of the ceremony, open door day was held on the military base. Family members of the military service members viewed the exhibited military equipment. Celebration of Tankman Day was concluded with the concert.
The first tank unit was established on August 10, 1992 and the armor tank course - in 2007. In 2009, the Armor Training Center was created. The members of the tank unit participated in ISAF operation.