Defence Minister Met with US Lt. Gen. Anderson
Minister of Defence of Georgia Irakli Alasania met with the commander of ISAF Joint Command, Lt. Gen. Joseph Anderson. Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili and Deputy Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Col. Roman Jokhadze attended the closed meeting.
The Georgian units serving in Afghanistan are directly subordinate to the commander of ISAF Joint Command. At the meeting with the Georgian Defence Minister, the U.S. Lt. Gen. Anderson talked about the role of Georgia in ISAF operation and level of preparedness of the Georgian soldiers.
"The Georgian contribution here is very significant. They have been great partners across many places from our RC - Southwest in Helmand, RC - South in Kandahar to here in Kabul. Soon they will be in Bigram. So the contribution your country makes is valuable for us. You are great partners, great soldiers and you are the great part of the team."