The Georgian Armed Forces celebrate the Military Medicine Day on August 11. Medical Department of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces held the field exercise "Medical Aid" on the territory of Krtsanisi settlement.
The aim of the field exercise is to improve the skills of the medical personnel in emergency situations and exercise coordination. The scenario of the medical exercise is based on the experience of medical support operations.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs David Sergeenko, Deputy Defence Minister Varlam Avaliani and Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Maj. Gen. Vakhtang Kapanadze attended the field exercise.
According to the scenario, arms caches were found in the village of Arashenda. Special operations forces were tasked to carry out patrolling and search operation. Field surgical and medical evacuation teams were also involved in the exercise that provided first medical aid to the wounded soldiers. Heavily wounded soldiers were evacuated to Gori military hospital.
Surgical and evacuation teams of the Separate Medical Battalion and military doctors of the I Infantry and I Artillery Brigades from Land Forces East Command were also involved in the event.
Georgian military doctors celebrate the professional day since 1992 for the 22nd time.