Georgian President calls Ukraine leader, offers support
The President of Georgia is reaching out to Ukraine and offering his support as the country struggles to maintain its territorial integrity.
Georgian leader Giorgi Margvelashvili had a phone conversation with Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko yesterday and expressed Georgia’s support to the integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine.
Margvelashvili told Poroshenko he was closely monitoring the situation in Ukraine, in which fears Russian trucks laden with relief currently on their way to Ukraine would not offer humanitarian aid as intended but were a guise to move Russian troops into Ukrainian territory.
Margvelashvili said Ukraine was now experiencing the same problems Georgia faced six years ago, which resulted from Russian aggressing.
The President expressed his deep sorrow over the human casualties and the large number of refugees in Ukraine.
The leaders also spoke about regional security issues. They said it was important for the two countries to coordinate together in the international arena, including at the NATO Summit in Wales.
The leaders also noted it was extremely important for Georgia and Ukraine to implement their respective Association Agreements with the European Union as soon as possible. (
Georgian President, PM Speak by Phone with Erdogan
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and PM Irakli Garibashvili spoke by phone with outgoing Turkish PM Recep Tayyip Erdogan on August 12 to congratulate him on his victory in Turkey's first direct presidential election.
Georgian PM’s office said that Garibashvili’s planned visit to Turkey “in the near future” was also discussed during the phone conversation.
Georgian President’s office said that President Margvelashvili noted importance of further boosting bilateral and regional cooperation and focused on regional projects implemented jointly by Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
“The conversation also touched upon upcoming NATO summit in Wales. The Georgian President thanked Turkey’s President-elect for supporting Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration,” the Georgian President’s office said.
In their separate messages of congratulation sent to Erdogan on August 11, the Georgian President and PM reiterated “friendship” and “partnership” between the two countries. (
Giorgi Amashukeli appointed as Executive Director of Municipal Development Fund
Giorgi Amashukeli has been appointed as Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund in accordance with the decree ¹285 issued by Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili on 12 August, 2014.
Giorgi Amashukeli was Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development of Georgia. (Frontnews)
NGO says the high-profile case of Barbare Rapaliantsi`s death has been investigated
Center for Freedom and Support NGO asserts that the investigation of the death of 10-month old Barbare Rapaliantsi is over. They say the joint work of some non-governmental organizations turned out successful and they have obtained video and audio evidence that will prove that the current senior officials were involved in this crime. The members of the NGO say the murder of the child was planned by that-time opposition leaders and it was aimed at raising public protest against the UNM government along with the scandal of prisoners` torture. They say the murder was planned at a secret meeting and two persons, Erosi Kitsmarishvili and somebody called Lasha, resisted to the murder of the child.
The members of the NGO say the evidences proving this crime will become public after the witnesses feel that they are safe. (Rustavi2)
Mudslide hits eastern Georgia
Heavy rain caused a major downpour in Georgia’s eastern district Shida Kartli overnight, causing major damage to a residential area in Kvishkheti village in Borjomi district
Borjomi is a resort town in south-central Georgia, famous for its mineral water industry.
The heavy rain caused a landslide flow onto the road and blocked traffic.
Kvishkheti village is a holiday region of Georgia where many locals and tourists spend the summer months in the cooler temperatures.